Home >> Products >> Categories: (Hepatoprotective agents, Herbal Extracts, T) >> Trichosanthes Dioica Extract

Trichosanthes Dioica Extract

image-not-available
Botanical Name : Trichosanthes Dioica Extract
Common Name : Patol Extract

Assay : 5% Tannins (Titration)
20% Saponins (Gravimetry)
Applications : Hepato Protective Agent

Product Usage : Anti-helminthic, Digestive, Febrifuge



Make an Enquiry!!

    Description :

    Trichosanthes, a genus of family Cucurbitaceae, is an annual or perennial herb distributed in tropical Asia and Australia. Pointed gourd (botanical name – Trichosanthes dioica) is known by a common name of parwal and is cultivated mainly as a vegetable. Traditionally in India, it is called parval or green potato. It is widely cultivated in the eastern and some northern parts of India. Parval or patol is used as an ingredient for soup, stew, curry, sweet, or eaten fried and as potoler dorma or dolma with fish, roe or meat stuffing. Ayurveda mentions Pointed gourd’s use in managing body heat, jaundic symptoms, blood disorders, fever symptoms. Ayurvedic traditional vaidya’s have mentioned and used pointed gourd in managing heart ailments, cough & cold, bronchial issues, liver ailments and as general, reproductive organ tonic. In Charaka Samhita (authentic ayurvedic text), leaves and fruits find mention for treating alcoholism and jaundice. Pointed gourd is a good source of vitamins and minerals. It is a good source of carbohydrates, vitamin A, and vitamin C. It also contains major nutrients and trace elements (magnesium, potassium, copper, sulfur, and chlorine) which are needed in small quantities, for playing essential roles in human physiology. In modern days pointed gourd is being used to expel extra phlegm from lungs, to remove undigested food particles from colon and as bitter tonic. Patol is also used in digestive and appetising herbal formulations and in improving liver functions.