Home >> Products >> Categories: (GIT Protective Agents, Herbal Extracts, Rejuvenating Agents, T) >> Terminalia Chebula Extract

Terminalia Chebula Extract

Terminalia Chebula Extract
Botanical Name : Terminalia Chebula Extract
Common Name : Harda Extract

Assay : Tannins 20 % - 50 % (Titration)
Applications : Rejuvenating Agents, GIT Protective Agents

Product Usage : Detoxifier, Laxative, Anti-oxidant



Make an Enquiry!!

Description :

Harde or Haritaki [ Bot Name – Terminalia Chebula Extract ] has been regarded very highly from ancient times by traditional healers and it is rightly called the MOTHER OF HERBS! It is widely used in ayurvedic medicines for various ailments for Rejuvenation & Detoxification. It is among the important three fruits used in “Triphala” (Three Myrobalans), an ayurvedic generic medicine which is well known name throughout the world for its health benefits. As per ayurvedic texts it has Tridosha’s viz Vata, Pitta & kapha pacifying properties and supports as Ayurvedic herbal tonic with multiple health benefits.

Harde or Terminalia Chebula, basically helps to remove toxins & undigested materials from body as mild laxative & helps digestion. Harde fruit powder supports general health gain, well being of eyes, brain, throat, intestine, skin, liver, spleen & urinary tract. It helps to promote anti-oxidant properties, prevention of tissue damage & to increase energy levels.

Harde or Haritaki powder is supposed to be beneficial for healing mouth ulcers & gingivitis by way of local application. It helps to reduce inflammation of bronchus, formation of extra phlegm and reduce tussive cough. Haritaki is an amazing herb that can be helpful in resolving hair problems. It is supposed to be rich in vitamins and minerals like Vitamin C, iron, manganese, selenium, copper etc., which is helpful in hair growth. It can be used in many ways such as internal consumption, applying powder paste on head scalp or using haritaki hair oil on scalp.