Home >> Products >> Categories: (A, Anti-Malarial Agents, Herbal Extracts) >> Artemisia Dracunculus Extract

Artemisia Dracunculus Extract

Botanical Name : Artemisia Dracunculus Extract
Common Name : Tarragon Extract

Assay : Saponins > 20% -30 % (Gravimetry)
Applications : Anti-malarial Agents

Product Usage : Febrifuge, Digestive



Make an Enquiry!!

Description :

Artemisia Dracunculus Extract Tarragon is the herb which helps to prevent from cancer as well as viruses. The intake of the tea made from Tarragon helps to alleviate intestinal worms. The regular consumption of tea prevents stomach cramps, menstrual cramps, nerves, digestive problems and enhances appetite. The toothache could be alleviated by chewing the leaves. The application of crushed leaves helps to cure the skin irritations and minor
rashes on the skin.

 Tarragon promotes digestive system, uterus, eliminates intestinal worms and lower fever.
 The leaves are considered to be antiscorbutic, emmenagogue, diuretic, stomachic and hypnotic.
 The infusion helps to treat flatulence, indigestion, hiccups, and nausea.
 The plant is a sedative which acts as an aid for sleep.
 A poultice made from Tarragon to provide relief from gout, rheumatism, toothache and arthritis.
 The root is a cure for toothache.
 In aromatherapy, the essential oil is used as a treatment for menstrual and digestive problems.
 It is an aid for anorexia, flatulence, dyspepsia and hiccups.
 The tea made from Tarragon cures insomnia.
 It also cures stings and bites of mad dogs and venomous beasts.
 The antioxidants found in Tarragon neutralize free radicals present in the body.
 The essential oil made from Tarragon essential oil helps to alleviate bad breath and body odor.
 Traditionally, it used to stimulate appetite.
 It assist the growth of muscles by assisting the absorption of creatine.
 The root lowers the excessive flowing during menstrual cycle.
 The chewing of leaves helps to treat heart ailments.