Home >> Products >> Categories: (A, Hair Protective Agents, Herbal Extracts) >> Acacia Concinna Extract

Acacia Concinna Extract

Shikakai-Extract
Botanical Name : Acacia Concinna Extract
Common Name : Shikakai Extract

Assay : 30% - 40% Saponnins (Gravimetry)
Applications : Hair Protective Agent

Product Usage : In Shampoos, Soaps



Make an Enquiry!!

Description :

Acacia Concinna extract (Shikakai) is a climbing shrub native to Asia, common in the warm plains of central and south India. Acacia concinna has been used traditionally for hair care in the Indian Subcontinent since ancient times.Shikakai adds shine to the hair and helps to moisturize hairs to look much softer. It also helps to strengthen hair roots & promotes healthy hair. It is mild, having a naturally low pH, and doesn’t strip hair of natural oils. Usually no conditioner is needed as shikakai also acts as a detangler. Acacia contains Natural Saponins which have long history mild cleansing agents.

As per Ayurveda Acacia has pungent properties after digestion, it aggravates Vata &helps to pacify Pitta/ kapha.The bitters present & pungent property helps to liquefy sticky phlegm & clears old blockages in Respiratory Tracts. Acacia supports the removal of extra water from the tissues in case of dropsy and rectifies physiological action of Liver.Acacia also aids to reduce flatulency & as mild purgative.

The Herbal extract of Acacia when used externally helps to clean scalp skin and useful as anit-lice. For Skin disorders like Itching, Psoriasis, and Pimples, boil Shikakai extract (1tbsb) in water (1cup), Cook for few minutes and apply it to the affected areas. Prepare gargling solution by boiling Shikakai extract (1tbsp) in water (300ml), Gargle with this solution to prevent bad breadth and to reduce inflammation of gums.