Home >> Products >> Categories: (Herbal Extracts, R, Skin Protective Agents) >> Rubia Cordifolia Extract

Rubia Cordifolia Extract

Rubia Cordifolia Extract
Botanical Name : Rubia Cordifolia Extract
Common Name : Manjistha Extract

Assay : Flavonoids 5 % - 20 % (Gravimetry)
Polyphenols 5 % (UV)
Applications : Skin Protective Agents

Product Usage : In Skin Disease, Wound Healing



Make an Enquiry!!

Description :

Manjistha or Rubia Cordifolia Extract is a branched climber growing in North-west Himalayas, Nilgiris & other hilly districts of India with small, greenish white/pale yellow flowers that are arranged in a cluster of round, fleshy, red to black berries.

From the point of view of Ayurvedic Concept of Tridosha’s, Manjistha calms aggravated pitta and breaks up congested kapha. Many pitta-aggravated imbalances in the body, especially those of the blood, may be supported by Manjistha’s affinity for balancing pitta.

As many menstrual problems are a result of congested lymph, Manjistha is superb support for the female reproductive system, especially during the child-birthing years.

Because of its effect on for the lymph, Manjistha is considered one of the best herbs for skin – supporting the skin in balancing everything from itchiness to rashes and breakouts. It helps as an overall rejuvenative agent for the improving skin complexion.