Home >> Products >> Categories: (Anti-Arthritic Agents, Anti-Oxidant Agents, Herbal Extracts, R) >> Rosa Canina Extract

Rosa Canina Extract

Rosehip Extract
Botanical Name : Rosa Canina Extract
Common Name : Rosehip Exrtact

Assay : 10% Polyphenols (UV)
4:01 (H.E.R)
Product Usage : Anti-oxidant, Useful in Arthritis



Make an Enquiry!!

    Description :

    Rosa Canina Extract

    Rosa canina (Rosehip, Rose heps, Burr rose, camellia rose, chestnut rose, French rose, heps, hip berry, Virginia rose) is a species of wild rose native to some regions in Europe, Africa and Asia. Rosehip is made from the fruits that usually develop after the bloom has died. Many cultures add Rosehip to soups, teas, and desserts. For example, rosehip tea is a popular European beverage, and nyponsoppa is a classic Swedish rosehip soup. Finally, jams and marmalades made from this fruit are popular in the Middle East. Rose hips get their red-orange color from carotenoid pigments known as lycopene and beta carotene. These pigments have been shown to promote skin and eye health. They are also rich in disease-fighting Polyphenols, anthocynins, antioxidants, such as vitamin C, catechins, quercetin & ellagic acid. A diet rich in these compounds can help lower inflammation and oxidative stress in your body. Furthermore, vitamin C present in rosehip plays a key role in collagen synthesis and immune health. Rose hips have been used for centuries in traditional and folk medicine for their anti-inflammatory and pain-relieving properties in osteoarthritis, rheumatism. Rosehip oil is a popular anti-aging substance in the beauty community, though research supporting its benefits is limited. Rosehip seeds are high in polyunsaturated fats, which support a healthy skin membrane and protect your skin from inflammatory compounds, such as ultraviolet (UV) rays, cigarette smoke, and pollution. A recent review found that supplementing with rosehip extract may help relieve osteoarthritis symptoms by combating oxidative stress and inflammation in your joints. Rose hips have been studied as a potential fat loss aid. In a clinical study rosehip extract tablet, taken daily, significantly decreased abdominal fat, compared with the control group. The researcher attributed this effect to tiliroside, a potent antioxidant that may increase fat metabolism. Consuming rose hips may boost heart health by lowering cholesterol and blood pressure. Rosehip helps to protect adrenal function, prevent urinary bladder infections, and assist in treating dizziness and headaches. Rosehip is supposed to contain lots of iron, rose hip tea is used during menstruation to make up for iron loss.