Home >> Products >> Categories: (Anti-Oxidant Agents, GIT Protective Agents, Herbal Extracts, P) >> Piper Nigrum Extract

Piper Nigrum Extract

Black Pepper
Botanical Name : Piper Nigrum Extract
Common Name : Black Pepper Extract

Assay : 5%-95% Piperine (HPLC)
Applications : Anti-Oxidant Agents, GIT Protective Agents

Product Usage : Antioxidant, Carminative, Antiseptic, Stimulates digestion



Make an Enquiry!!

    Description :

    Black pepper, Kali miri, Kali Mirch (Botanical Name – Piper nigrum) is a flowering vine in the family Piperaceae, cultivated for its fruit, known as a peppercorn, which is usually dried and used as a spice and seasoning. Black pepper is native to present-day Kerala in South India and is extensively cultivated there and elsewhere in tropical regions. Ground, dried and cooked peppercorns have been used since antiquity, both for flavour and as a traditional medicine. Black pepper is the world’s most traded spice, and is one of the most common spices added to cuisines around the world.
    Scientific study of black pepper extract has shown presence of natural compound Piperine (reason for spiciness). Black pepper is aromatic, helps to improve digestive functions. Black pepper is essential spice for Intestinal well-being (helps to improve absorption of nutrients from food), beneficial for bloatingness & flatulence. The Piperine present in Black pepper extract helps as anti-oxidant to improve respiratory functions, to remove phlegm and reduce inflammation in lungs. Black pepper helps to reduce body ache and fever in cough & cold conditions. Regular intake of Black pepper tea helps to reduce inflammation and pain in the joints.