Home >> Products >> Categories: (Anti-Stress Agents, Herbal Extracts, Nervine Tonic Agents, P) >> Passiflora Incarnata Extract

Passiflora Incarnata Extract

Passiflora Incarnata Extract
Botanical Name : Passiflora Incarnata Extract
Common Name : Passion Flower Extract

Assay : Flavanoids 5% - 15 % (Gravimetry)
Applications : Anti-Stress Agents, Nervine Tonic Agents

Product Usage : Reduces Stress, Restlessness, Anxiety, Nervousness and Prolongs Sleep



Make an Enquiry!!

Description :

Passion Flower Extract: This plant is a widely grown perennial climber, and has been used in traditional medicine. It is native to the southwestern United States (southern Texas and Arizona), Mexico, the Caribbean, Central America, and much of South America.

Passiflora has long been valued in traditional herbal medicine as a sedative, antispasmodic & antihypertensive.

This plant was found contain Flavanoids & Indole Alkaloids which are useful for treating mental overwork, nervous irritability, general restlessness, and nerve and menstrual pain.Passionflower was indicated for use in calming the nervous system and for allaying spasmodic conditions. It is a useful remedy for people who worry too much or for those that exhaust themselves.

It is helpful to increase good quality of Sleep and eliminate ill effects of insomnia.