Home >> Products >> Categories: (Anti-Oxidant Agents, C, GIT Protective Agents, Herbal Extracts) >> Citrus Lemon Extract

Citrus Lemon Extract

Bhringraj Extract
Botanical Name : Citrus Lemon Extract
Common Name : Lemon Peel Extract

Assay : Flavonoids 10% - 20 % (Gravimetry)
Applications : GIT Protective Agent, Anti-Oxidant Agent

Product Usage : For Skin Vitality ( Anti-Oxidant )



Make an Enquiry!!

Description :

Lemon peel extract is derived from drying fruit rind of Citrus Limonum plant and crushing it. Lemon peel extract contains Volatile oil and is used externally from ages. Internally also in small quantity approx ½ tsp is helpful as aromatic, stomachic & carminative when taken with herbal teas, smoothies etc. It can also be used with other spices to improve digestion power.

Study has shown presence of Vitamin C, Citric acid & volatile oil in lemon peel extract. Externally it is used with various day to day ingredients to improve skin texture & quality. Lemon peel and honey mask makes a perfect scrub for the face, hands and feet.

Also one can make a coarse paste with dried lemon peels, wheat extract and honey by adding small amount of milk. Rub the paste on the body in circular movements and wash after some time. This mask will help in removing stress of the mind and body and leave the skin clear and fresh.

Lemon peel extract and milk Or papaya fruit juice forms a face pack paste, apply/smear it on the face & leave it to dry. Then clean it with fresh water. This will help in making the skin supple and moisturized. The high content of Vitamin C in lemon will help to lighten the skin tone and remove dark spots caused by skin tan.

Yogurt and lemon peel face pack can be used for removal of suntan and dark spots. This pack will help to lighten the tone of the skin and reduce dark spots from the face. Mix the two ingredients and apply it on the face and body. Scrub it off gently after 30 minutes. Lemon peel extract also helps to remove stains on teeth when rubbed with 1-2 pinch of salt in morning and rinsing with plain water.