Home >> Products >> Categories: (Anti- Viral Agents, Herbal Extracts, Immunomodulatory Agents, O, Top Selling) >> Ocimum Sanctum Extract

Ocimum Sanctum Extract

Ocimum Sanctum Extract
Botanical Name : Ocimum Sanctum Extract
Common Name : Holy Basil Extract

Assay : Ursolic Acid 1% - 2. 5 % (HPLC)
Tannins 5% - 10 % (Titration)
Applications : Anti-Viral Agents, Immunomodulatory Agents

Product Usage : Anti-Viral, Blood Purifier, Immuno-Stimulant

Make an Enquiry!!

Description :

Tulsi plant Or Ocimum is truly called as Holy Basil for its spiritual and holistic power to keep all difficulties and diseases away! So it is planted all over India in front of residential houses for its Divine properties, to protect bad vibes and safeguard family members.

Tulsi has very potent germicidal, fungicidal, anti-bacterial and anti-biotic properties that are great for resolving fevers. It supports potential to cure any fever right of those caused due to common infections to those caused due to malaria as well. The leaves of holy basil are packed with antioxidants and essential oils that produce eugenol, methyl eugenol, and caryophyllene, collectively these substances help the pancreatic beta cells (cells that store and release insulin) function properly, this, in turn, helps lowering one’s blood sugar and treating diabetes effectively. An added advantage is that the antioxidants present in the leaves help beat the ill effects of oxidative stress. It also helps to keep cholesterol/ triglycerides level at bay & lowering of raised Blood pressure.

Its powerful anti-oxidant & diuretic property helps to eliminate toxins from the body, prevents the formation of kidney stones and accumulation of uric acids. It is said to have the action of stopping blood flow to cancer forming cells & causing its elimination. Tulsi has immuno-modulatory (helps to modulate the immune system), antitussive (suppresses the cough center, reducing the amount of a cough) and expectorant properties (helps to expel phlegm from the chest), that makes it a great relief for coughs, cold, and other respiratory disorders including chronic and acute bronchitis. Another great property of this leaf is that it has anti-bacterial and anti-fungal properties that help to beat the infection causing the respiratory problem. It also relieves congestion since it contains potent components like camphene, eugenol, and cineole in its essential oils. Its anti-allergic and anti-inflammatory properties also help to treat allergic respiratory disorders.Tulsi helps to relieve headaches caused due to sinusitis, allergies, cold or even migraines, this is because it has pain relieving and decongestant properties, which help relieve the pain and resolve the root cause of the condition.