Home >> Products >> Categories: (H, Herbal Extracts, Skin Protective Agents) >> Hemidesmus Indicus Extract

Hemidesmus Indicus Extract

Hemidesmus Indicus Extract
Botanical Name : Hemidesmus Indicus Extract
Common Name : Anantmool Extract

Assay : Saponins - 30 % (Gravimetry)
Applications : Skin Protective Agents

Product Usage : Demulcent, Coolant, Blood Purifier



Make an Enquiry!!

Description :

Indian Sarsaparilla root is globally recognized for medicinal properties and useful to balance equilibrium in 3 Doshas – vata, pitta, kapha. As per ayurvedic texts it is believed to possess Stimulant & Natural Anabolic Steroidal action on human body. The Fragrant Root barks are prescribed in dyspepsia, loss of appetite, nutritional disorders, fever, skin diseases, and ulcerations especially those of syphilitic origin, leucorrhoea & rheumatism.

Because sarsaparilla helps promote urine production and improve perspiration, it can be helpful for relieving fluid retention, puffiness, or swelling and stomach bloating. Traditionally, teas made from sarsaparilla root were also used to “clean the blood,” improve liver function and remove toxins from the body.
It supports smooth functioning of Urinary system, helps to reduce inflammation and burning sensation caused by urethritis when taken with Jeera/cumin seed water. It helps to remove excess heat from the skin & prevents erosion of gastric mucosa.

One of the most important flavonoids found within sarsaparilla is called astilbin, Flavonoid antioxidants found in brightly colored fruits and veggies, such as berries are linked to longevity, reduced inflammation, skin health, eye health and improved immune function.