Home >> Products >> Categories: (G, Heart Protective Agents, Herbal Extracts) >> Ginkgo Biloba Extract

Ginkgo Biloba Extract

Ginkgo leaves Extract
Botanical Name : Ginko Biloba Extract
Common Name : Ginko Leaves Extract

Assay : 24% FLAVONE, 6% GLYCOSIDES (HPLC)
Product Usage : Improves micro blood circulation to heart/ Sexual organs & Mental Alertness



Make an Enquiry!!

    Description :

    Ginkgo [Botanical name- Ginkgo biloba], also known as the maidenhair tree, is one of the oldest species of tree in the world. The trees can grow more than 130 feet tall and can live for over 1,000 years. Some trees in China are said to be over 2,500 years old. The tree is considered to be a “living fossil,” meaning that it has continued to survive even after major extinction events. Gingko contains high levels of flavonoids and terpenoids, antioxidants that provide protection against oxidative cell damage from harmful free radicals and may be behind most of its health claims. Ginkgo has the ability to reduce inflammation caused by various conditions, like arthritis, Irritable bowel syndrome, heart swelling, neuritis. Ginkgo can increase blood flow by promoting the dilation of blood vessels. This may have applications for the treatment of diseases related to poor circulation, like high blood pressure, low heart pumping. Some studies show a marked reduction in the rate of cognitive decline in people with dementia using ginkgo leaves extract. A handful of small studies support the notion that supplementing with ginkgo extract may increase mental performance, focus, concentration and memory. The ginkgo extract is full of anti-oxidant which helps to repair damaged cells, reduce oxidative stress, rejuvenate cells and helps to reduce anxiety levels. Ginkgo’s ability to increase blood flow and reduce inflammation, may be an effective treatment for some types of headaches. Ginkgo may treat symptoms associated with respiratory diseases and increase lung capacity, because of its anti-inflammatory effects. Preliminary research indicates that ginkgo may help treat both the physical and psychological symptoms of premenstrual syndrome. Ginkgo extract has the ability to improve blood levels of nitric oxide, which improves circulation via the dilation of blood vessels and may help in sexual dysfunction in male.