Home >> Products >> Categories: (Anti-Obesity Agents, G, Herbal Extracts, Top Selling) >> Garcinia Cambogia Extract

Garcinia Cambogia Extract

Garcinia-Cambogia-Extract
Botanical Name : Garcinia Cambogia Extract
Common Name : Garcinia Extract

Assay : Hydroxy Citric Acids 50 % & 60 % (USP)
Applications : Anti-Obesity Agent

Product Usage : Weight Management, Astringent, Coolant



Make an Enquiry!!

Description :

The genus Garcinia Extract (Botanical name – Garcenia cambogia) is a medicinal tree mainly distributed in tropical region, belonging to the family Guttiferae and is found in India, Malaysia, and Africa. Garcenia cambogia is commonly found in evergreen or semi-evergreen forests of southwest India. Dried fruit rinds of Garcenia have been used extensively for centuries throughout Southeast Asia for culinary purposes as a condiment and flavoring agent in place of tamarind or lemon. Garcinia Extract useful in weight loss & prevention of accumulation of fat

Additional culinary uses include the flavoring of curries, meat, and seafood. The Garcinia Extract derived from fruit rind of Garcinia Cambogia has been used as a flavoring agent for beverages and gourmet spices, as well as a carminative, thereby helping to prevent the formation of gas in the GI tract after a meal.

Scientific study about Garcinia Extract has shown presence of HCA (Hydroxy Citric acid) in Garcenia Fruit Extract which is a derivative of citric acid and can be found in plant species native to South east Asia & India. Some studies have suggested that HCA causes weight loss by competitively inhibiting the enzyme adenosine triphosphatase & increasing the release or availability of serotonin in the brain, thereby leading to appetite suppression.

Other postulated weight loss mechanisms include inhibition of pancreatic and intestinal enzyme thereby leading to a reduction in carbohydrate metabolism. Study also found that Flavonoids from the Gracinia Extract reduced lipid levels in normal and hyper-cholesterolemic rats. Trails conducted showed that Garcenia extract caused an increase in the red blood cell (RBC) count in rat tissue. Garcenia Extract reduces Oxidative stress on cells and helps to reduce absorption of glucose in Intestine. Garcinia extract also acts as herbal Haemostatic, anti-oxidant supplement