Home >> Products >> Categories: (Anti-Oxidant Agents, D, Hair Protective Agents, Herbal Extracts, Kidney Care Agents) >> Dolichos Biflorus Extract

Dolichos Biflorus Extract

Kulthi Seeds Extract
Botanical Name : Dolichos Biflorus Macrotyloma Uniflorum Extract
Common Name : Kulthi Extract

Assay : 40% - 50% Saponnins (Gravimetry)
Applications : Anti-Oxidant Agent, Heart Protective Agent, Kidney Care Agent

Product Usage : Anti-hyperglycemic, Anti-oxidant, Uterus stimulant



Make an Enquiry!!

    Description :

    Dolichos biflorus (Kulthi) is a branched, suberect, and downing herb, native to most parts of India, and found at altitudes of up to 1000 m, whose seeds can be cooked and eaten. Nutrition plays a key role in building immunity and preventing noncommunicable diseases to a certain extent. Phytochemical analysis showed that the kulthi extract contains alkaloids, saponins, flavonoids, carbohydrates, proteins, and tannins, which may contribute to its anti-inflammatory and antioxidant activity. In Ayurveda, the seed of Dolichos biflorus or Kulthi is used in the treatment of piles, joint inflammation & pain, constipation, urinary calculi, cough, edema, asthma, leucorrhoea etc. Soup or extract prepared from seeds is also beneficial in enlarged liver and spleen. The Kulthi seeds have been reported to show antilithiatic, antihepatotoxic, and hypolipidemic activity, and are involved in lowering the level of blood sugar and total cholesterol.