Home >> Products >> Categories: (C, Herbal Extracts, Products) >> Cuminum Cyminum Extract

Cuminum Cyminum Extract

Cumin seeds Extract
Botanical Name : Cuminum Cyminum Extract
Common Name : Cumin Seed Extract

Assay : 2.5% Bitters (Gravimetry)
Product Usage : Carminative, Stomachic, Diuretic. Ext- Eczema, Aromatic



Make an Enquiry!!

    Description :

    Cumin, Brown Jeera (Botanical name – Cuminum cyminum) is a flowering plant in the family Apiaceae, native to a territory including the Middle East and stretching east to India. Cumin plant seeds – each one contained within a fruit, which is dried – are used in the kitchen cuisines of many cultures in both whole and ground form. Cumin is the dried seed of the herb Cuminum cyminum, a member of the parsley family. The cumin plant grows to 30–50 cm tall and is harvested by hand. Cumin seed is used as a kitchen spice for its distinctive flavour and aroma. As per Modern study Cumin is an excellent source of aromatic essential oil, bitters, vitamins, minerals. Cumin seeds supports healthy digestion by increasing the activity of digestive enzymes. Cumin may also reduce symptoms of irritable bowel syndrome. Cumin when taken regularly helps to improve blood cholesterol levels. Regular intake Cumin seed extract water may help to reduce high blood sugar control. It is found that Cumin’s traditional use as a seasoning may help to restrict growth of infectious germs & bacteria, which may reduce food-borne illnesses. Cumin or Jeera seeds water extract contain multiple plant compounds that decrease inflammation & helps healthy urinary flow. Benefits of cumin include its ability to aid in in-digestion & relief from stomach bloatingness and help as stomachic. Cumin helps improve immunity, and detoxify skin cells. Cumin seed extract in general helps to reduce heat in the body and acts as coolant for refreshment.