Home >> Products >> Categories: (Anti-Inflammation Agents, C, Heart Protective Agents, Herbal Extracts, Top Selling) >> Commiphora Mukul Extract

Commiphora Mukul Extract

Commiphora-Mukul-Extract
Botanical Name : Commiphora Mukul Extract
Common Name : Guggul Extract

Assay : Guggulsterone Positive 1.5% -2.5 (HPLC)
Guggulsterone Positive 2.5% - 10% (UV)
Applications : Anti-Inflammation Agent, Heart Protective Agent

Product Usage : Anti-cholesteric, Anti-inflammation



Make an Enquiry!!

Description :

Guggul Extract (Commiphora Mukul) In ayurveda very useful to control and support cholesterol level & Lipid Metabolism. In Ayurveda Gum Guggul is also known by the names Guggul, Indian Bedellium and has Botanical name as Commiphora mukul. Guggul Extract is the sticky oleo gum resin from the Commiphora Mukul tree which plays a major role in the traditional herbal medicine of India. Ayurveda mentions that Guggul Extract is Bitter, astringent in taste, hot in potency and pungent after digestion, helps to improve blood circulation, decreases Vocal cord swelling & improves voice quality. It is digestive, appetiser, removes extra mucous from channels of the body and helps to reduce sugar levels.

Ayurveda mentions use of Purified Guggul extract in reducing inflammation of joints and healing of fractured bones. It was traditionally combined with other herbs for the treatment of arthritis, skin diseases, pain in the nervous system, obesity, digestive problems, infections in the mouth, and menstrual problems. In the early 1960s, Indian researchers discovered an ancient Sanskrit medical text that appears to clearly describe the symptoms and treatment of high cholesterol.

Several research trials followed the discovery, culminating in studies examining Guggul Extracts effectiveness in humans. The primary chemical constituents of Guggul Extract include phytosterols, gugulipids, and guggulsterones. Guggul Extract was found to help reduce high cholesterol, because it lowers harmful low-density lipoproteins while elevating the beneficial high-density lipoproteins. Guggul Extract helps prevent blood platelet aggregation and breaks up already formed blood clots. Thus, it helps to prevent heart disease and stroke.

Guggul Extract is also widely promoted as a weight loss agent which supports & enhances thyroid function. It is also seen that Guggul Extract stimulates the activity of white blood cells in the body, contributing to the build-up of the immune system. Guggul Extract may also be used to treat arthritis and reduce inflammation of the joints. The Anti-inflammation activity is seen due to presence of Guggulsterones which appear to reduce circulating levels of pro-inflammatory cytokines, markers and CycloOxygenase-2 (COX2) levels. Guggul extract helps to pacify Lymph glands swelling, tonsillitis & pharyngitis. A research conducted found that regular use of Standardised Guggul extract helps significant gain in bone strength and nearly complete restoration of damaged bone micro-architecture.