Home >> Products >> Categories: (C, Herbal Extracts, Memory Enhancer Agents, Nervine Tonic Agents, Top Selling) >> Centella Asiatica Extract

Centella Asiatica Extract

Botanical Name : Centella Asiatica Extract
Common Name : Gotu Kola Extract

Assay : Total Asiaticosides 20% - 30% (HPLC)
Saponins 20% - 40 % (Gravimetry)
Triterpenes 10 % - 15 % (Gravimetry)

Applications : Nervine Tonic Agents, Memory Enhancer Agents

Product Usage : Brain Tonic, Improves Blood Circulation



Make an Enquiry!!

Description :

Centella asiatica extract is known as Brahma-manduki, Mandukaparni in Sanskrit and nowadays it is commonly known as Gotu Kola. For medicinal purpose the leaves of the plant or whole plant is also used. Mandukaparni is a soft herb found all over India near marshy areas up to 600 meters. Its leaves have shape and appearance like a webbed feet of frog (Mandook= frog, and Parni=leaf). Ayurveda mentions its uses as Brahmi Herb especially helps for treating brain disorders, skin diseases, neural disorders and insomnia due to its adaptogen property, central nervous system relaxant, sedative, detoxifier, blood-purifier, laxative, diuretic, emmenagogue properties. Manduparni is believed to have Vasodilator action which helps to improve blood circulation & remove toxins from Skin.Mandukaparni is used in Ayurveda, for improving memory, intelligence and speech. The intake of herb overcomes mental confusion and supports better thinking. As per Ayurveda Gotu Kola extract is given to pacify Vitiated Vata and reduce symptoms of Raktapitta.

As per Modern Scientific study Mandukaparni/ Gotu kola contains triterpenoids, saponins, alkaloids, bitter principles (vellarin). It contains not less than 0.5 per cent of asiaticoside, calculated on the dried basis. Asiaticoside, shows beneficial effects in leprosy and skin diseases. It helped to reduce the number tubercular lesions in the liver, lungs, nerve ganglia and spleen in experimental animals. Alkaloids present in Gotu kola is reported to exhibit tranquilizing and anabolic activity. Gotu kola is also regularly used in children to prevent hyperactivity and promote memory status. Mandukparni or Brahma-manduki supports improvement of speech quality in children with speech debility. Gotu kola is also given to improve Lymphatic systemic and pacify symptoms of Syphilis and Joint inflammation. In general Gotu Kola is rich in medicinal properties and used in varied diseases as Alterative, Tonic, Diuretic, anti-anxiety.