Home >> Products >> Categories: (Anti-Oxidant Agents, G, Herbal Extracts, Lung Protective Agents, Top Selling) >> Camellia Sinensis Extract

Camellia Sinensis Extract

Camellia Sinensis Extract
Botanical Name : Camellia Sinensis Extract
Common Name : Green Tea Extract

Assay : 40% - 50% Polyphenols (UV)
Applications : Anti-Oxidant Agent Lung Protective Agent

Product Usage : Anti-oxidant, Stimulant



Make an Enquiry!!

Description :

Camellia Sinensis is native to East Asia, the Indian Subcontinent and Southeast Asia, but it is today cultivated across the world in tropical and subtropical regions. Camellia sinensis or green tea is an evergreen shrub or small tree that is usually trimmed to below 2 m (6.6 ft) when cultivated for its leaves. Usually, the tip (bud) and the first two to three leaves are harvested for processing. This hand picking is repeated every one to two weeks.

Many high quality teas are grown at high elevations, up to 1,500 meters (4,900 feet), as the plants grow more slowly and acquire more flavour. Camellia is grown luxuriantly in hilly districts of India especially Assam, Bengal, UP, Bihar etc and research study has shown that India is the largest tea growing & processing country.

Camellia or green tea leaves are commonly used as hot beverage all over world with unique recipe for its Stimulant response. In some persons Camellia helps to stay awake & mentally alert when consumed in adequate quantity as per body constitution. Studies have shown that Green tea helps in assimilation of nitrogenous food & elimination of waste by-products from the body.

Scientific research has shown presence of antioxidants like polyphenols, alkaloids like Theine & caffeine in Camellia. Theine in green tea supports as nervine stimulant helps in relieving headache, nerve pain & inflammation. Green tea extract promotes elimination of toxic wastes through diuretic & mild colon cleansing response. Some recent scientific studies have also shown presence of theophylline which supports respiratory functions for expelling extra cough.