Home >> Products >> Categories: (Anti-Arthritic Agents, Anti-Inflammation Agents, B, Herbal Extracts, Top Selling) >> Boswellia Serrata Extract

Boswellia Serrata Extract

Boswellia Serrata Extract
Botanical Name : Boswellia Serrata Extract
Common Name : Shallaki Extract

Assay : Boswellic Acid 65% - 90 % (Titration)
Total Boswellic Acid 30 -90 % (HPLC)
AKBA 30 -90 % (HPLC)

Applications : Anti-Arthritic Agent

Product Usage : Anti-Arthritic, Anti-Inflammation



Make an Enquiry!!

Description :

Boswellia Serrata Extract is resin also called as Indian Frankincense (Latin – Olibanum indicum) derived or obtained from Botanical Plant Boswellia serrata. This plant is native to much of India and the Punjab region that extends into Pakistan. The Boswellia tree trunk produces resin (oleoresin) which is called Shallaki it is purified and then used as Boswellia extract in medicinal applications like anti-inflammation & anti-arthritic, Joint Pain and as Skin Tonic. From ages Boswellia Extract Capsules has been used in Ayurvedic Science for Joint Pain Reliever, blood circulation, skin cleanser, as diaphoretic in fever, demulcent and cough expectorant.

Numerous studies have been conducted recently to study usefulness of Boswellia Serrata Extract / Shallaki extract on human body. Research has shown presence of useful chemical components like monoterpenes, diterpenes, triterpenes, tetracyclic triterpenic acids and pentacyclic triterpenic acids boswellic acid, acetyl-11-keto-β-boswellic acid (AKBA). Boswellic acid is an important active constituent in Shallaki, which helps in suppressing joint inflammation and pain by targeting key enzymes that facilitate the release of pro-inflammatory chemicals in the joints. Hence it is used in various stages of arthritis as an anti-inflammation & pain killing agent, especially during menopausal joint pains. Boswellia extract also helps in reducing lymph gland swelling and in fever.

Regular intake of Boswellia extract helps to remove sticky phlegm and reduce inflammation of bronchial lining. The Triterpenes present in Boswellia extract helps as cough expectorant and in increasing urinary output. Boswellia extract Capsules also help in blocking the chemical reactions that set the stage for inflammation in cases of chronic intestinal disorders like Crohn’s disease and ulcerative colitis. Shallaki extract also helps to reduce or destroy infectious cells, purify the blood and cleanse the skin