Home >> Products >> Categories: (B, Hepatoprotective agents, Herbal Extracts, Lung Protective Agents) >> Berberis Aristata Extract

Berberis Aristata Extract

Berberis aristata - Extract
Botanical Name : Berberis Aristata Extract
Common Name : Daru Haldi Extract

Assay : Berberin 5 % - 97 % (HPLC)
Applications : Hepatoprotective Agent, Lung Protective Agent

Product Usage : Emmenagogue, Febrifuge



Make an Enquiry!!

Description :

Berberis aristata Extract The plant is anti-bacterial, anti-inflammatory, astringent, alternative, antipyretic, anti-periodic, anti-septic, anti-cancer, bitter, cholagogue, diaphoretic, emmenagogue, laxative, stomachic and sweat-inducing. It is mainly used in eye diseases, haemorrhoids, amenorrhoea, leucorrhoea, piles, sores, peptic ulcers, dysentery, heartburn, indigestion, hepatitis, intermittent fever, and chronic ophthalmia.

An infusion of root is useful in treatment of malaria, skin diseases, diarrhea and jaundice. A decoction is used as mouthwash for treating swollen gums and toothache. It is also used to treat infections, eczema, parasites, psoriasis, and Vaginitis. Roots are hypoglycemic, anti inflammatory and stimulate the cardiovascular system. Root bark is anticoagulant and hypotensive in nature.