Home >> Products >> Categories: (B, Herbal Extracts, Memory Enhancer Agents, Top Selling) >> Bacopa Monnieri Extract

Bacopa Monnieri Extract

Botanical Name : Bacopa Monnieri Extract
Common Name : Neer Brahmi Extract

Assay : Bacoside 20 % - 50 % (UV)
Bacoside 20 % - 40 % (USP - HPLC)
Saponins > 40 % (Gravimetry)

Applications : Memory Enhancer Agents

Product Usage : Memory Stimulant



Make an Enquiry!!

Description

Brahmi Or Bacopa Extract is a perennial, creeping herb native to the wetlands of southern and Eastern India, Australia, Europe, Africa, Asia, and North and South America. Bacopa is a medicinal herb used in Ayurveda, where it is also known as “Brahmi”, after Brahmā, the creator God of the Hindu pantheon.Bacopa monnieri was initially described around the 6th century A.D. in texts such as the Charaka Samhita, Atharva-Veda, and Susrut Samhita as a medhya rasayana (Brain Rejuvenator)–class herb taken to sharpen intellect and attenuate mental deficits. The herb was allegedly used by ancient Vedic scholars to memorize lengthy sacred hymns and scriptures.

From Ancient time Brahmi/ Bacopa is used as Nervine and cardiac tonic, which soothes the nerve impulses and heart muscles. It promotes good concentration and memory booster activity in all ages of human being. It also helps to induce blissful sleep at night by relaxing the tired muscles & nerves. As per Ayurvedic science Brahmi/ Bacopa is beneficial for balancingTridosha’s; especially Vata / Pitta, which cools the extra heat produced & hyperactivity of the Nervous system. It is also recommended in disorders of Vocal chords and inflammation. Brahmi/ Bacopa helps as adjuvant treatment in reducing brain fever and inflammation in brain covering. It is believed that Brahmi/ Bacopa when used internally with other remedies for a long term help in various Mental Ailments, especially mental retardation, hysteria, Delirium, Schizophrenia, Insanity etc. Brahmi/ Bacopa also help to remove toxic materials/ free radicals generated during extra use of Brain/ Nervous system, by increasing Urine output.

Externally Brahmi/ Bacopa Extract with Dry Ginger Extract is useful as paste with lukewarm water on painful bone joints in Rheumatism. In Ayurveda, Oil (coconut) prepared from Brahmi/ Bacopa is useful externally in Shirodhara (Oil dripping on forehead) therapy for Mental Calmness and also as Hair growth oil.