Home >> Products >> Categories: (Anti-Stress Agents, Aphrodisiac Agents, Herbal Extracts, Rejuvenating Agents, Top Selling, W) >> Withania Somnifera Extract

Withania Somnifera Extract

Ashwagandha
Botanical Name : Withania Somnifera Extract
Common Name : Ashwagandha Extract

Assay : Withanolides 2.5 % - 10 % (Gravimetry)
Withanolides 2.5 % - 5 % (HPLC)
.

Applications : Rejuvenating Agents, Aphrodisiac Agents, Anti- Stress Agents

Product Usage : Sedative, Reduce Stress, In Nervous Disorder, Rejuvenative, Immune Enhancer,Libido,relaxing smooth muscle, improving performance,increased red blood cell & white blood cell



Make an Enquiry!!

Description :

Ashwagandha (Withania Somnifera) is referred as Indian ginseng, helps to provide natural source energy and promote muscle strength. Ashwagandha has been used by Ayurveda for thousands of years as rasāyana (rejuvenation) and helps as an adaptogenic boost.

Ashwagandha supports as physiological and psychological Natural Stress-relief. In Sanskrit, it is known by the name Ashwagandha, which means the odor of a horse. It is named so because of the odor of horse sweat that the roots seem to emanate, as well as the virility of a horse, an inference to the traditional use of ashwagandha to support a healthy male reproductive system.

Ashwagandha, as per Ayurveda, has Vat and Kapha calming property & been widely believed to have aphrodisiac properties. Ashwagandha promotes the proper function of adrenals, helps to maintain a healthy libido; people used it as Ayurvedic Medicine regularly as a solution to increase vitality and energy.

Ashwagandha's Standardised extract, with its anti-inflammatory, anti-oxidant, and anti-stress properties, supports Bone, Heart, and Blood vessels health. A study on Ashwagandha's effects on the thyroid gland revealed that the root extract if given on a daily basis, would help to increase the secretion of thyroid hormones. Traditionally, Ashwagandha, when administered as morning daily herbs, helps to induce a soothing and calming effect on a person with reduced oxidative stress & restful sleep. Ashwagandha contains the alkaloid, With anolides, which serves as important hormone precursors that can convert into human physiologic hormones as needed, thus Ashwagandha promotes Natural Stress-Relief & General Well-being. Ashwagandha also helps to promote the proper function of the adrenals, to maintain a healthy Libido and promote muscle & bone strength.