Home >> Products >> Categories: (Heart Protective Agents, Herbal Extracts, T) >> Terminalia Arjuna Extract

Terminalia Arjuna Extract

Terminalia Arjuna Extract
Botanical Name : Terminalia Arjuna Extract
Common Name : Arjun Chaal Extract

Assay : Tannins 20 % - 40 % (Titration)
Applications : Heart Protective Agents

Product Usage : Cardiovascular Support



Make an Enquiry!!

Description :

Arjuna or Terminalia arjuna (Latin name) is considered to be Cardiac wellbeing botanical plant used in Ayurveda (East Indian traditional medicine) since 2500 B.C. It has remarkable cardio-protective, heart muscle strengthening properties. In Ayurveda it is said to have better effect on Vitiated Kapha & pitta humors of body. Arjun also has absorbent / astringent action, which helps to control Raktapitta or bleeding problem (also by virtue of its vaso constriction action). Arjun helps to reduce frequency of loose motions in dysentery or diarrhea. In Ayurveda a formula known as “Arjun kshirpaak” is prepared from Arjun bark Extract, cow milk and water; it is used in various heart ailments. Arjun Extract is useful with Adulsa (vasaka) Extract & honey, sugar candy, cows ghee in pulmonary (Lungs) ailments.

As per scientific study Arjun bark Extract is rich in saponnins, natural anti-oxidants (flavonoids) Gallic acid, ellagic acid, proanthocyanidins, phytosterols, and minerals including calcium, magnesium, zinc and copper.Regular use of Arjun improves the pumping activity of heart, improves cardiac muscle strength, which makes it very useful for heart weakness and congestive heart failure. Arjun helps to decrease LDL cholesterol levels. Arjun is believed to have ability to suppress the blood’s absorption of lipids which indicates that it has cholesterol-regulating properties. Arjun also has a tonic and diuretic effect, if supplemented is useful in cirrhosis of the liver.It induces a drug-dependent decrease in blood pressure and heart rate.Arjun helps to maintain a healthy heart and reduces the effects of stress and nervousness. Arjun enhances prostaglandins and lowers risk of coronary heart trouble.

Arjun may help to relieve symptomatic complaints of essential hypertension such as giddiness, insomnia, lassitude, headache and the inability to concentrate.