Home >> Products >> Categories: (A, GIT Protective Agents, Herbal Extracts, Lung Protective Agents) >> Althaea Officinalis Extract

Althaea Officinalis Extract

Bhringraj Extract
Botanical Name : Althaea Officinalis Extract
Common Name : Khatmi Extract

Assay : 30:1
Applications : Lung Protective Agent, GIT Protective Agent

Product Usage : Good for Sore-throat, Expectorant



Make an Enquiry!!

Description :

Althaea Officinalis Extract is an herbal remedy for cough, sore throat and other respiratory problems such as bronchitis and whooping cough (pertussis). This is due to the large amounts of mucilage found in the flower as well as the root. Recommended uses include that of diarrhea and indigestion; This herb has shown to be helpful in almost all problems related to inflammation of the digestive tract; including peptic ulcers, hiatus hernias,mouth ulcers, enteritis, and colitis.