Home >> Products >> Categories: (A, Herbal Extracts, Liver Wellbeing, Women Healthcare Agents) >> Aloe Barbadensis Extract

Aloe Barbadensis Extract

Botanical Name : Aloe Barbadensis
Common Name : Aloe vera

Assay : 04:01 (H.E.R)
100:1 (H.E.R)
200:1 (H.E.R)

Product Usage : Stomachic, Liver wellbeing, emmenagogue



Make an Enquiry!!

    Description :

    Aloe vera / gwarpatha/ Kumari/ ghritkumari [Botanical name: Aloe barbadensis] is a stem-less or very short-stemmed plant growing to 60–100 cm (24–39 in) tall, spreading by offsets. Kumari is cultivated throughout India in many varieties some of which run wild as on the coasts of Bombay, Gujarat & south india. The leaves of Aloe vera are succulent, erect, and form a dense rosette. Many medicinal uses are made of the gel obtained from the plant’s leaves. Aloe vera has been the subject of much scientific study over the last few years, regarding several claimed therapeutic properties. As per Ayurveda Aloe vera is bitter- sweet in taste, coolant, helps in clearing the bowels. Ayurveda mentions Kumari as Rejuvenating tonic, supports skin wellness and healthy liver’s metabolic activity. Nowadays Aloe vera is widely used as Food supplement, in herbal remedies & in cosmetic preparations.
    As per scientific study Aloe vera extract contains active compounds that actively heal and reduce pain through its natural anti-inflammatory effects. Aloe vera extract taken daily at night supports intestinal health and improves bowel movement with lubricating it (due to presence of anthraquinone’s in Aloe vera). Aloe vera is rich in antioxidants which may help body to combat harmful bacteria’s and repair damaged cells. Kumari is said to support enhancement of insulin sensitivity and help improve blood sugar management. Aloe vera may also help to improve uterine & ovarian functions which maintain proper menstruation functions.
    Externally Aloe vera helps to moisturize skin and strengthen hair follicles, which may help to reduce hair fall & supports hair growth.

    Aloe vera / gwarpatha/ Kumari/ ghritkumari [Botanical name: Aloe barbadensis] is a stem-less or very short-stemmed plant growing to 60–100 cm (24–39 in) tall, spreading by offsets. Kumari is cultivated throughout India in many varieties some of which run wild as on the coasts of Bombay, Gujarat & south india. The leaves of Aloe vera are succulent, erect, and form a dense rosette. Many medicinal uses are made of the gel obtained from the plant’s leaves. Aloe vera has been the subject of much scientific study over the last few years, regarding several claimed therapeutic properties. As per Ayurveda Aloe vera is bitter- sweet in taste, coolant, helps in clearing the bowels. Ayurveda mentions Kumari as Rejuvenating tonic, supports skin wellness and healthy liver’s metabolic activity. Nowadays Aloe vera is widely used as Food supplement, in herbal remedies & in cosmetic preparations.
    As per scientific study Aloe vera extract contains active compounds that actively heal and reduce pain through its natural anti-inflammatory effects. Aloe vera extract taken daily at night supports intestinal health and improves bowel movement with lubricating it (due to presence of anthraquinone’s in Aloe vera). Aloe vera is rich in antioxidants which may help body to combat harmful bacteria’s and repair damaged cells. Kumari is said to support enhancement of insulin sensitivity and help improve blood sugar management. Aloe vera may also help to improve uterine & ovarian functions which maintain proper menstruation functions.
    Externally Aloe vera helps to moisturize skin and strengthen hair follicles, which may help to reduce hair fall & supports hair growth.